VEON Global Digithon summed up in Yerevan
The first Global Digithon of VEON Group has been summed up in Yerevan.
Digithon is a contest of innovation, aimed at elaboration of new digital products in “hackathon” format.
“This time the participants focused on the development of our global product. Representatives of different markets elaborated solutions, which will significantly influence the consumer experience. I am looking forward to seeing the realization of the ideas of our winners,” said Mikhail Gerchuk, Chief Executive Officer, Eurasia at VEON.
“Global Digithon has finished, and in the name of our team I would like to congratulate the winners. Nevertheless, in this case we can also congratulate all the participants, since Digithon is not just a competition. This is yet another chance to gather, spend great time together and learn some new things. I am convinced that the informal communication with our partners from various countries was useful for everyone. I think that no idea appearing during the contest will be lost,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.