16:59 | 09.06.09 | News | 3340
We want France Telecom to start working in Armenia as soon as possible, President stated
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian President Serzh Sargsian stated in Yerevan today that the activity of France Telecom in Armenia will help liberalize the telecommunication market of the country even more.
As Mediamax was informed in the press service of the President, Serzh Sargsian said this during his meeting with Vice-President of France Telecom Company Olaf Swantee and the General Director of Orange Armenia Bruno Duthoit.
According to the Armenian President, the appearance of France Telecom in the Armenian market may become a basis for development of other branches of economy and will attach a new quality to Armenian-French relations.
Serzh Sargsian expressed confidence that besides development of the communication sphere, Orange Armenia will introduce its experience in Armenia and variety of services, will strengthen competition, due to which new investments will be realized and new workplaces will be established.
Vice-President of France Telecom Company stated that the company will be consistent as to its commitments: provide quality services, secure fast telephone and internet connection, meeting modern requirements.
Serzh Sargsian stressed that Armenia wants France Telecom to start its activity in the country as soon as possible and stated readiness to render any necessary assistance to the company.