13:32 | 09.06.09 | News | 3046
“Ayb” summed up the results of “Kangaroo 2009” competition additional round
Yerevan /Mediamax/. “Ayb” Educational Foundation summed up the results of the additional round of international “Kangaroo 2009” math competition.
As Mediamax was informed in the press service of the Foundation, the winners of the additional round are pupils of 10th grade Hayk Tepanyan of Yerevan “Qvant” gymnasium and Armine Hovhannisyan from the school of physics and mathematics after A. Shahinyan.
Taking into account the fact that the competition was realized in Armenia for the first time, by the decision of “Ayb” Foundation leadership, an additional round was realized among 14 participants of the competition, who had demonstrated the best results.
Hayk Tepanyan and Armine Hovhannisyan, together with the winner of “Kangaroo 2009” competition in Armenia Erna Petrosyan, will leave for “Kangaroo without Borders” summer camp (Kangourou Sans Frontieres) in Romania.