15:13 | 09.04.19 | Armenia Startup Academy | exclusive 14206
Armenia Startup Academy graduates: RetentionForce
In this series Itel.am presents the third batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates.
RetentionForce is a marketing and customer service automation system designed for beauty salons.
The system operates in three main directions: contributes to customers’ return, helps attracting new customers and improves service quality.
The startup’s founders are co-founder of Simply Technologies, Truthly, JSConf and OD Blow Dry Bar Alexander Adamyan and CEO of OD Blow Dry Bar Hrachuhi Arakelyan.
In an interview to Itel.am, Alexander Adamyan told that RetentionForce is different from other similar products with its high efficiency and the level of involvement of salon’s customers, as the whole communication is carried out in the form of personal conversation.
“As primary target market RetentionForce chose the sector of beauty salons, as it was initially created for OD Blow Dry Bar. Currently RetentionForce operates on Facebook Messenger platform and will be available for other apps as well,” Alexander Adamyan informed.
The participation in Armenia Startup Academy gave the startup founders the determination to concentrate completely on this project.
“The individual advice that we received within the frames of the acceleration program has significantly influenced the development path of our startup and our strategic decision-making processes. The pitching trainings were also very useful. The connections that we established with great committed people are among the most important achievements of our participation,” Alexander Adamyan said.
Over the coming year RetentionForce plans to prepare the product for online sales and start global sales, increasing the number of customers to several hundred.
“Depending on the process, we may also commit to raising investment to accelerate our development,” Adamyan added.
Let us remind that within the frames of Index Ventures Armenia Tech Summit in Yerevan this March, RetentionForce won in a pitching competition and received USD 25k investment.