17:43 | 25.02.19 | News | 6100
RetentionForce and D'efekt win in HyeTech EIP pitching competition
13 Armenian startups participated in HyeTech Entrepreneur Immersion Program 2019 (HyeTech EIP), held on February 15-24 in Los Angeles and Silicon Valley.
RetentionForce and D'efekt became the winners in the pitching competition at the end of the event.
D'efekt is a startup that enables users to make and share a variety of videos and visual materials with AI-based special effects.
RetentionForce’s solution helps maintain customer retention for beauty salons and related wellness industry.
This 10-day intensive program aimed at helping the founders get acquainted with the most useful innovations, as well as tech culture and tendencies in Silicon Valley.
The participating startups were EasyDMARC, Oores, Lumzag, Expper Technologies, On Your Way, Risk Sensor, Cicero, Facehub, Dispatch, RetentionForce, Rentopian, D'efekt, LiveBoard.
HyeTech EIP was designed to help entrepreneurs get involved in Silicon Valley and use resources more efficiently, discover influential specialists and leading entrepreneurs in IT sector, as well as competitors, partners and potential customers.
The program has been implemented for the second time now. The first event was held in April of 2016 and provided participants with significant experience and knowledge in the sector.
The organizers are SmartGateVC and Globally; sponsors: HIVE Ventures-ը, Teamable, EarlyOne, SmartClick, SFL, Soft Construct and a number of individuals, who have made their personal contributions.