Armenia Startup Academy graduates: WineNet
American University of Armenia held a demo day for the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy accelerator on May 30, which included 12 startups.
Itel.am tells about the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates in these series.
WineNet is a mobile app and web platform that provides comprehensive data on the wines present in the Armenian market (not only Armenian wines), wine events, tours and routes, wine houses and bars. You can also book tickets and tables, read and make reviews via the app.
Wine expert Nairi Grigoryan was the one to come up with the idea. Co-founders are Margarit Isoyan (web developer), Vahe Vardumyan (web developer) and Varser Zakaryan (marketing specialist).
According to the WineNet team, their platform stands out by its multifunctionality, as it allows the users to scan the wine and get the data on it, make a review, and at the same time, order the said wine.
The team plans to launch the website and app for the startup in late June.
WineNet has a tip to share with future applicants of Armenia Startup Academy:
“Perhaps, it won’t be so damaging for you, but missing even a few lessons will really slow down your progress. The academy developed a fantastic study and practice program, so take it and remember that each lesson is important.”