Armenia Startup Academy graduates: WiMedia
On February 3, the American University of Armenia hosted the Demo Day of the first stage of Armenia Startup Academy’s accelerator, within the frames of which 11 teams introduced their projects.
Itel.am presents a special column, dedicated to the first graduates of Armenia Startup Academy.
WiMedia is an online Wi-Fi advertising platform that provides free Wi-Fi hotspots in public places (parks, squares, streets, public institutions and transport).
Before the users can access Wi-Fi in a public place via their phones, tablets or notebooks, they get large ads that can be skipped only after 6 seconds.
Apart from Armenia, WiMedia is also available in Iran, Georgia, and Spain.
According to the WiMedia team, their product stands out among similar services thanks to being fully online and offering various solutions and tools for ad targeting, an online system for analysis of advertisement results.
The team consists of 11 people and was founded by Karen Melkumyan, David Alanakyan, and Harutyun Nahapetyan.
They target the B2B sector.
This year the company plans to strengthen their position in the Iranian and Georgian markets, start operating in China and Thailand, and attract investment for development in the Asian market.