10:14 | 08.09.15 | Articles | exclusive 4816
“Hybrid” Armenian studies in 7 languages
From 2009 up to now, around 4000 people from 75 countries have taken courses at the Armenian Virtual College (AVC) funded by Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
Itel.am talked to Academic Director of AVC Hasmik Khalapyan on the online courses and other news of the virtual college.
Online courses of Armenian studies
The Armenian language (Eastern and Western Armenian), History of Armenia, Armenian Culture (Architecture and Music), Chess - these are the subjects at the AVC.
“The courses are available in 7 languages- Eastern and Western Armenian, English, French, Russian, Spanish and Turkish. We wanted to also involve people who are interested in Armenian studies but they don’t have the chance to go to Armenian school in their settlements.
It’s also for people who are willing to study the Armenian culture with the help of new technologies”, noted Hasmik Khalapyan.
According to her, their experience of virtual education shows that not only individuals but schools of Diaspora are interested.
“So, we came up with the idea of hybrid learning. It’s a mix of traditional and online learning. It ensures good results and is widely spread in the world”, said Hasmik Khalapyan.
Interactive e-books about Armenia
Last year, the AVC started issuing a new series of e-books based on multimedia platforms which are meant for reading through smartphones, tablets and web browsers. The first two books of the series are available here.
Hasmik Khalapyan has noted that the series is meant for a large audience.
''Last year, we published our first e-book- “The Armenian Highland''. It's free and available in 7 languages. We came up with the idea of publishing e-books when we felt like making our classes available for a larger audience'', said Hasmik Khalapyan.
''We used the most modern multimedia solutions. Besides the visual effects, images and videos in the books, the reader can also hold a self-evaluation through quizzes, use an Armenian phrasebook etc'', explained Hasmik Khalapyan.
This April, the English version of the second e-book was presented. “Exploring Yerevan'' e-book features the history of the city from the earliest era.
''You can find everything that is needed for a tourist during a visit to Yerevan - from interactive maps up to important phone numbers, tips on museums, historical places and restaurants'', said Hasmik Khalapyan.
It should be noted that this week, the Armenian version of the e-book will come out; it will already be available in 7 languages till late October.