09:38 | 13.08.15 | Articles | exclusive 3730
TeachSurfing Armenia: Travel and teach
Armenia has joined TeachSurfing platform owing to which people visiting Armenia can establish contact with Armenian educational centers and organizations to share their knowledge with young Armenians during their trip.
TeachSurfing links “talents-travelers” to the universities, schools and NGOs of various countries with the goal to exchange knowledge and practice.
PR Manager at TeachSurfing Armenia Mariam Sargsyan told Itel.am that the platform was founded in Berlin months ago by two young entrepreneurs.
“One of them is Miganoush Magarian, residing in Germany. The platform is presently available in 95 countries and has around 1000 teachsurfers, 102 host partners and 310 students-beneficiaries. TeachSurfing community is going to focus on Armenia this year presenting the latter’s advantages to the guests,” said Mariam Sargsyan adding that it’s a good opportunity to meet talented people from around the world and learn about their practice.
According to her, after Armenia joined the platform, a local team was set up that will be committed to developing the initiative in the republic.
Being a teachsurfer one not only gets the opportunity to visit a particular region but also to exchange practice and knowledge with locals.
One can also act as a host in TeachSurfing. To this end, all interested persons should register the organization’s page on the platform with a description of their activities as well as mentioning about what exactly they would like the teachsurfer to teach. It is followed by a search for the teachsurfers and hosting them.
Mariam Sargsyan added that recently German travelers paid a visit to Getamej village in the frames of the program. They organized sports games and exercises aimed at teamwork for local schoolchildren.