15:39 | 18.05.15 | News | exclusive 3701
Shadowmatic wins two nominations at DevGAMM 2015 Awards
Armenian game Shadowmatic has won two nominations at DevGAMM 2015 Awards held in Moscow on May 16.
Director at Triada Studio Ara Aghamyan told Itel.am that Shadowmatic won the following nominations – Excellence in Visual Art and Media Choice Award.
The award was held within the framework of DevGAMM Moscow 2015 Conference. Representatives of famous studios and technological companies related to video games were among the attendees.
Shadowmatic 3D puzzle game developing the imagination was released in January by Triada Studio, a longstanding leading computer graphics company on the Armenian market. The game appeared in App Store’s Editor’s Choice section of all countries, and Apple named it as the best game for January.
During the game, players should find the silhouettes hidden in the shadows. The players rotate abstract 3D objects to find recognizable silhouettes in projected shadows, relevant to the surrounding environment.
The game is available in 13 languages, including in Armenian.
Mediamax’s interview with Director at Triada Studio Ara Aghamyan is available here.