14:36 | 25.02.11 | News | 4085
Armenian Minister of Science and Education got familiar in “Synopsys-Armenia” with educational programs for universities
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Minister of Science and Education Armen Ashotyan visited “Synopsys-Armenia” Company today in order to get familiar with educational programs, elaborated for higher educational institutions of the country.
Director of the Company Hovik Musaelyan informed journalists today that the educational department of the company contains the Faculty of “Microelectronic Schemes and Systems” of the State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA), where over 250 students of the higher education study.
According to him, “Synopsys-Armenia” Company cooperates with 5 higher educational institutions of the country, the best graduates of which receive offers to work in Synopsys-Armenia.
Chairman of SEUA Board of Directors, Vice-Speaker of the parliament Samvel Nikoyan noted that this is the best example of cooperation between business and the educational sphere, and this example can be applied in energy sphere and in metallurgy.
Minister of Science and Education of Armenia Armen Ashotyan stated that “Synopsys-Armenia” Company is much spoken of, and not only as an example of successful business, but also in the context that the example of the company outlines a sample of the employer’s participation in educational process of specialists, who will work in the given segment.
Armen Ashotyan stated also that he intends to send a standard letter to 300 top taxpayers of Armenia and invite them to participate in realization of educational programs in high schools. Minister expressed an opinion that big business should share the responsibility for education with the state and implement basics of preliminary specialized education at schools.