12:55 | 08.09.10 | News | 2494
Chairman of the State Committee urged private sector representatives to trust Armenian science and invest in innovations
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenia can become a scientific center of the region, Chairman of the State Committee on Science Samvel Harutyunyan stated today.
Mediamax repost that he stated that a number of programs, implemented in the sphere of science given support of the government, may contribute to this. Samvel Harutyunyan in particular highlighted CANDLE program on creating the synchrotron emission accelerator of the new generation. He noted that implementation of this program will become a serious stimulus for development of pharmacology and biology in Armenia.
Samvel Harutyunyan believes that CANDLE program is also of political importance.
“We live in an unstable region and cooperation in the sphere of science will allow significantly mitigating tension”, he stated.
Samvel Harutyunyan stressed that the USA, Russia, Germany and China have already taken interest in this program. 28% of the program funding was taken upon itself by the Armenian government, and it also provided the corresponding territory.
Speaking of the situation of science in Armenia in general, Samvel Harutyunyan noted that many problems occur because of insufficient funding. Thus, the annual budget of Armenian science makes USD 24mln now. Samvel Harutyunyan stressed the necessity of the private sector’s participation in science development and urged representatives of the private sector to trust Armenian science more and invest in innovations.