10:58 | 06.10.09 | News | 4412
Founder of ABBYY David Yang will give a master class in Yerevan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. On October 9, founder and Director of Board of the world-known IT company – ABBYY Software House Ltd David Yang will give a master class in Yerevan.
As Mediamax was informed in “Ayb” Foundation today, the topic of the master class by David Yang will be “From Education to Success. Business in the 21st century” (in Russian).
The event will take place on October 9, in the 6th building of Yerevan State University, at Abovian 52. Start time – 14:00 (registration at 13:30).
For all those who wish to participate preliminary registration is required via email before 17:00, October 7 at ayb@ayb.am. One should indicate one’s name, surname, patronymic name, the company / field of activity. Entrance by preliminary registration only.
David Yang, still a student at the age of 21, created the electronic dictionary Ligvo, and this was his first step in the IT sphere. Today, ABBYY is a leading IT company with 900 employees in 8 countries of the world and over 30 million clients in 130 countries.
Among his other successful business projects are club-restaurants FAQCafe (www.faqcafe.ru), ArteFAQ (www.artefaq.ru), Squat, The Sister Grimm, iiko (www.iiko.ru) and ATAPY Software (www.atapy.com) companies.
David Yang is Chairman of Board of Founders of “Ayb” Educational Foundation.
The master class will be preceded by а presentation of one of the projects of Ayb Educational Foundation – “MIT OpenCourseWare Mirror Site”.