12:48 | 18.05.09 | News | 5119
iCON Communications enters competition with dial-up providers
Yerevan /Mediamax/. iCON Communications announced today the introduction of its iCON Entry services plan, which provides up to 128 kilobits per second (kbps) download and 64 kbps upload on its WiMAX network.
Mediamax reports that Chief Executive Officer of iCON Communications Adam Kablanian said this at a news conference in Yerevan today.
“According to our assessments, 80 out of 100 internet users in Armenia use dial-up”, Adam Kablanian stated. According to him, the new limitless tariff plan, the cost of which makes 8000 AMD monthly (including VAT), aims at securing access to internet for a wide circle of internet users, who get connected to internet through dial-up.
“iCON’s mission is to provide fast, reliable and affordable internet to as many Armenians as possible, and this is another important step toward achieving this mission”, Adam Kablanian stated.
He also informed that the new customers can utilize the company’s USB Stick Modems by simply paying a 15000 AMD deposit which is refundable at the end of the service. Previously, the USB Stick modems were sold for 50 thousand AMD.
“Such modems are very popular among our customers since they allow gaining access to internet anywhere within our coverage”, Adam Kablanian stated, noting that USB Stick modems are used by 40% of iCON Communications.
He also informed on the new offers of faster internet for the corporate sector. “These offers include tariff plan with non-guaranteed speed of 2, 3 and 4 Mb/second, as well as services with guarantees speed ranging from 512 kbps to 4 Mbps”, Adam Kablanian stated.
At present, iCON Communications provides services in Yerevan Kentron, Arabkir and Achapnyak communities and plans to expand the coverage zone to all large towns and tourist object of Armenia by the end of 2010. “By the end of October we plan to cover the entire territory of Yerevan”, Adam Kablanian stated.