13:15 | 15.05.09 | News | 3174
Armenian Ministry of Diaspora launched e-newspaper
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian Ministry of Diaspora announced today the launch of an electronic newspaper at www.hayernaysor.am.
As the Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan stated, the newspaper will be issued in Eastern Armenian, Western Armenian, Russian and English languages. Information at the website will be updated in on-line mode, and following the results of each week, versions of the newspaper in pdf format will also be presented.
According to the Minister, the main goal of the project is to create a single information platform for discussing the problems of the Armenian Diaspora, establishing new contacts between Armenia and the Armenian organizations abroad.
Besides news section, the electronic newspaper also has columns, such as “Greats of the Nation”, “Getting to Know Our Homeland”,  “Armenian Traditions”, “Literature Page”, “Armenian Cuisine”, etc.