15:08 | 16.01.09 | News | 4180
Orange supports MNP implementation in Armenian mobile market
Yerevan /Mediamax/. General Director of “FTA-Telecom” Company (Orange brand) Christian Boinot stated in an exclusive interview to Mediamax that with the implementation of Mobile Number Portability (MNP) “a real choice is offered to mobile users”.
Presenting at the request of Mediamax the stance of “FTA-Telecom” concerning the possibility of MNP implementation in Armenia, which will allow the subscribers making a transition from one mobile connection operator to another, preserving at that the full number of one’s cell phone, Christian Boinot stated:
“With Number Portability, a real choice is offered to mobile users. This is the best way for customers to choose the most appropriate mobile offers in terms of pricing, usage or quality, while keeping the same number. Changing of mobile supplier will become easier and cheaper: no need to change letterheads, visit cards, and to send information to partners, family or relatives. Orange is always supporting solutions which would give the best choice and will add value for the customers. We believe that PSRC proposal is the right way to increase welfare for Armenian customers and Orange will be happy to cooperate with PSRC and other telecommunication operators on that field’.
“FTA-Telecom” is the owner of the third mobile connection operator’s license in Armenia and it plans to start providing services at the end of 2009.
Mediamax noted that the representatives of “ArmenTel” (Beeline brand) and VivaCell-MTS mobile operators were restrained as to making assessments on the possible implementation of MNP in Armenia and paid special attention to the need of accurate regulation of the given service.
On January 9, Head of Telecommunication Department of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) of Armenia Gevorg Gevorgyan stated in an interview to Mediamax that PSRC is considering the opportunity to implement MNP service in the territory of the country.