16:47 | 01.03.23 | News | 37750
Ralph Yirikyan appointed director of Ucom
Ucom announced today that Ralph Yirikian has been appointed the new CEO of the company.
In June 2022, Yirikian left the position of the chief executive director of Viva-MTS company.
The company said in the message:
“Ralph Yirikian, the previous CEO of MTS Armenia, is leaving the company to focus on other business projects. He led MTS Armenia from its incorporation in 2004 to its position as the undisputed leader in the telecommunication sector in Armenia.”
“On behalf of the Board of Directors, I would like to extend my deepest gratitude to Ara Khachatryan for being an exemplary leader for Ucom. During his tenure, he managed to make Ucom a better company by delivering positive customer experience and strong operational performance,” said Gurgen Khachatryan, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ucom.
Ara Khachatryan has served as the Chief Executive Officer of the Company since April, 2020.
“It has been my honor and, perhaps, the biggest privilege to serve the people, customers and community of Ucom as the CEO. Together, we ushered in an era of unrivaled growth while staying to our core, human-centric values and mission. I am proud to have worked with such a remarkable group of people who showed great spirit and commitment in helping us drive the company forward during Ucom’s transformation journey", said Ara Khachatryan.
“We are confident that Ralph Yirikian is the right leader to take the reins at Ucom in what is a significant moment in the company’s history. He is an inspiring, hardworking and determined leader that knows how to identify and drive growth. Moreover, Ralph has a charming personality that puts everyone he works with at ease, facilitating open communication among team members. He is the ideal CEO to continue this strong trajectory of growth for Ucom, and his business instincts and institutional knowledge position Ucom exceptionally well for the long-term,” said Gurgen Khachatryan.