Armenia Startup Academy graduates: Adv Portal
American University of Armenia held a demo day for the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy accelerator on May 30, which included 12 startups.
Itel.am tells about the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates in these series.
Adv Portal startup elaborated an online portal for systemization of working process for companies with outdoor advertising banners and those which hold ad campaigns.
The platform gives both sides of the business the opportunity to organize their working process online through more simplified and efficient system.
The founders of the startup Liana and Robert Davoyans told in an interview to Itel.am that similar platforms are different, as they do not come up as beneficiaries of the business.
“This means that all the organizations on the platform have equal opportunities to present their ideas. In addition, our platform gives organizations with outdoor banners the opportunity to get a separate subdomain for individual sale. The organizations, which apply outdoor ad campaigns, will receive separate subdomain for organizing and managing their campaigns,” Adv Portal founders explained.
They noted that the startup plans to incorporate a number of innovations in the future, based on data storage and targeted application.
The participation in Armenia Startup Academy helped the startup develop its business idea and create a base for sustainable development and expansion.
With the help of the organizations supporting the testing stage Adv Portal intends to develop the portal in the coming 3 months.
“We will sign practical agreements with target organizations. We plan to enter the Russian market in the second quarter of next year,” the founders concluded.