Armenia Startup Academy graduates: IoCars
American University of Armenia held a demo day for the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy accelerator on May 30, which included 12 startups.
Itel.am tells about the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates in these series.
IoCars (Internet of Cars) is developing a device that would allow the car drivers manage certain functions of the vehicle via a PC or mobile phone.
“For instance, it can remote start the engine and turn on the air conditioner. Even if you don’t have internet connection, you can manage the functions via SMS or Bluetooth, in case you car isn’t far. An annual subscription will give users the possibility to follow the car’s location on the map in real time,” the startup team told Itel.am.
The team consists of three members and has done a research of the market. According the developers, the majority of anti-theft systems use not-so-reliable remote controls, which allows third parties to unlock the car’s doors without you knowing. IoCars uses the NFC technology, it is more secure and can’t be “hacked” remotely.
“Another advantage of IoCars is that if you have an accident, we will send an SMS text to your relatives with the whereabouts of your car and call the ambulance or the Ministry of Emergency Situations,” said the team.
IoCars plans to develop the product not only for Armenian customers, but for the international markets as well.