Armenia Startup Academy graduates: Quest Tour
American University of Armenia held a demo day for the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy accelerator on May 30, which included 12 startups.
Itel.am tells about the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates in these series.
The activity of Quest Tour startup is based on organizing quests for treasures at historical and cultural sights and giving people the opportunity to discover the areas through games.
The founders are Mariam Rustamyan, Haykanush Abelyan and Sargis Azaryan. The team also involves students, who receive training for becoming game guides.
Currently Quest Tour team works on creating its mobile app. Touching upon about specifics, the startup noted that specialists around the world organize few tours with game model.
“Armenia has no similar offer at the moment. We will build the system in a way that everyone can enter it, add content and create a quest in several steps,” Quest Tour noted.
The startup targets young people from Armenia aged 17-25, as well as tourists.
Quest Tour advises startups planning to apply for Armenia Startup Academy acceleration program to try to benefit from the program.
The startup intends to finalize the prototype of the app in the coming year and test it in the market. The team is interested in acceleration programs in Spain, which according to them will allow better understanding of international market.