Armenia Startup Academy graduates: LuMan
American University of Armenia held a demo day for the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy accelerator on May 30, which included 12 startups. tells about the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates in these series.
LuMan is an educational toy for children aged 3-6. The parent turns on the app and places the phone in the toy, and LuMan starts interacting with the child as an animated character.
The startup was co-founded by Vahe Babasyan, Laura Orlova, Anahit Kesoyan and Victoria Khechumyan.
LuMan team has told that the app talks to the children about their role in protection of the environment and healthy lifestyle, and includes special lessons about living healthy.
The app has functions to set the time of use and register the child’s progress and is fully controlled by the parents. The game-like process makes it entertaining for children to interact with LuMan. The plush toy can also serve as a backpack.
LuMan team’s message for future Armenia Startup Academy participants is simple: be open to changes, work quickly and use every opportunity.
At the moment, the team is working on the trial version of their product.
“We plan to get the testing done, specify the content and launch a website soon. We hope to introduce the product this year,” said LuMan team.