Armenia Startup Academy graduates: CARDY
American University of Armenia held a demo day for the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy accelerator on May 30, which included 12 startups. tells about the second batch of Armenia Startup Academy graduates in these series.
CARDY is a mobile app that shows the business cards of people attending the same business event as the user, making it easier to network.
The app is available on Google Play and AppStore. Users can create one or several business cards and make any of them accessible, at the same time viewing others’ cards and getting in touch.
CARDY co-founders are Mariam Sahakyan and Mihran Sahakyan.
They have told the startup is seeking USD 200,000 seed investment, which will help them get the final product ready and start selling it globally as soon as possible.
CARDY co-founders believe that once the next participants of Armenia Startup Academy complete the accelerator, they will see that joining it was one of the most important and correct decisions in their lives.
“At the same time, keep in mind that no one will do your job for you. Armenia Startup Academy will teach you how to do it right and give you recommendations, but the key and decisive part is your purposefulness and efforts,” stressed Mariam and Mihran.