Rostelecom to increase accuracy of RTA assessments
Rostelecom and National Bureau of Expertises of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences have signed a memorandum of understanding aimed at increasing the accuracy and objectivity of the RTA (road traffic accident) assessments.
The parties plan to work together towards purchasing collision & trajectory simulation tools PC Crash and deceleration measurement units VZM 300, as well as introducing similar analyses at National Bureau of Expertises.
No state expert organization in Armenia conducts studies with application of these tools.
“High tech has already proven its efficiency in every sphere, increasing the objectivity and accuracy of work anywhere they are applied. Advanced countries develop programs that help raise the quality of work of investigators and experts, as well as provide high-level services to the people. We are happy to be a part of this project and contribute to realization of something so important for the Armenian public. Rostelecom and the National Bureau of Expertises have one goal: promote real and objective assessment of road traffic accidents, which is the guarantee of security and trust not only for the drivers, but for the entire society as well,” said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan.