11:46 | 27.03.18 | News | 13442
Armenian startups can participate in EMERGE CHALLENGE competition
Armenian startups have the opportunity to participate in EMERGE CHALLENGE startup competition within the frames of EMERGE Conference, held on May 17-18 2018, Minsk.
The information was provided to Itel.am by EMERGE organizers.
CHALLENGE is open to any early-stage startup that has received under EUR 1 million in funding to date. Participants should also have a working prototype.
Application deadline is April 20. The form is available here.
The jury of the competition includes Yury Melnichek (maps.me, AIMATTER), Oscar Kneppers (Rockstart, Amsterdam) and Cristobal Alonso (Startup Wise Guys, Tallinn) etc.
EMERGE is dedicated to startup ecosystems of Eastern Europe and Central Asia. Over 1,000 experts, investors and startups are expected at the event.
“Startups from New East have distinct competitive advantage – tech skills. However, they don’t necessarily have access to funds and infrastructure for growth. The whole region has been underrepresented for a long time.  EMERGE is here to provide visibility for New East region and to give access to international investors, experts and media,” noted the organizer of EMERGE Alina Bezuglova.
The conference is held with the support of Microsoft, Rybakov Foundation, AIMatter, Calvert 22 Foundation and more partners.