Garabed Antranikian: Cooperation with FAST is excellent
World-famous microbiologist, President of Hamburg University of Technology, Professor Garabed Antranikian, who has recently been selected Chairman of Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) Advisory Board, assessed his cooperation with the foundation as excellent.
“I started cooperating with FAST only recently. As Chairman of the Advisory Board I have the duty to try to take certain important steps that will especially develop the science in Armenia.
Our collaboration with FAST is excellent. I have noticed that everything works very well and on time. We are hopeful to develop this project for the future,” said Professor Antranikian in an exclusive interview to Mediamax.
According to him, the time limit is very important, since you have to be fast in sciences and technologies.
“You may have the best ideas, but if you are slow, you cannot reach the world. We have to be efficient, and I am very optimistic about our work and projects in the future.
We should use the potential of Armenians from around the world and try to make this connection work. FAST is becoming a catalyst bringing people together. So far nobody has asked me to do something for Armenia, but now for the first time FAST says: “Let’s do something for Armenia,” Garabed Antranikian said.
Touching upon developments in the sector of education, Professor Antranikian remarked Armenia should try now to implement reforms in the university sector, try to find out whether all the universities or even many of them should in fact do research.
“Research costs a lot of money, so maybe you have to categorize universities by topics that are important for the region,” Garabed Antranikian said.
You can read the full interview here.