17:08 | 23.11.16 | News | 9435
New E-Stat Diagnostic Tool on Public Education is officially launched
Dasaran educational program released today new E-stat Diagnostic Tool on Public Education, which was developed in cooperation with Armenian Ministry of Education and Science and Delegation of European Union to Armenia.
The only one of its kind in Armenia, E-Stat Diagnostic Tool on Public Education is an advanced online statistical-analytical tool that aims to provide comprehensive insights into the school education system and allow for effective monitoring of public schools and education indicators throughout the country.
The system is elaborated for the Armenian government, education and science, as well as other state structures responsible for education.
“Dasaran, as a program brought to life by motivated young people, had such a successful launch of its activities, that it got the high respect of the world’s leading educational centers. I am grateful to Dasaran for everything it has been doing, and I am full of hope that we will expand our cooperation with Dasaran, and that we can succeed first and foremost in the direction of e-learning. Being a Ministry, we should open those paths,” Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Levon Mkrtchyan said.
“This is a very important project for the European Union. Armenia abounds in the talents of the young generation, it is imperative to make use of these talents here in Armenia, and these natural talents can be developed only through investing in education,” underlined Piotr Switalski, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador.
The E-Stat provides real-time statistical data and comparative analysis on school management using various indicators, including student, parent and teacher distribution by region (territorial-administrative units), age and gender distribution, student performance data by average grades and absence rates, student emigration and transfer rates (from regions to Yerevan or from Armenia to foreign countries), comparative analysis of teachers’ workload and teacher/student ratios in class, etc.
“The E-Stat Diagnostic Tool will aid in the diagnosis of the critical conditions, gaps, and challenges in the education system, thereby facilitating the creation of data-driven and targeted strategies to reform the education system in our country. This, in turn, will bring Armenia’s vision of becoming a country that can overcome educational challenges and export a modern educational model closer to reality,” stated Suren Aloyan, Founding President of Dasaran Educational Program.