11:04 | 23.11.16 | News | 12370
VivaCell-MTS supports installation of street lighting system at Bardzruni community
Bardzruni is one of the many settlements that have had problems with outdated infrastructures following the collapse of the Soviet Union. For over 40 years, Bardzruni had had no street lighting system.
In frames of the “Alternative Energy” project implemented by the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) in cooperation with VivaCell-MTS, the settlement has been provided with outdoor lighting. The two-stage project included installation of 81 light-holding units with LED lamps.
During the first stage of the project, 40 LED lamps were installed, providing lighting along the main streets of the settlement. In the ongoing year, the cooperating parties added additional 41 lights, fully resolving the street lighting problem.
FPWC Founder Ruben Khachatryan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, head of Zaritap community Simon Babayan and Bardzruni residents attended the launching ceremony of the system.
The outcome of the project implemented through VivaCell-MTS support is threefold: in addition to a clear environmental objective, cost-efficient technologies not only help to reduce the financial burden of Zaritap community, but also make the life in Bardzruni more vibrant.
“One of the tools to solve the existing problems in settlements like this is the systemized approach. In the core of this program, we emphasize three major points: our compatriots living in the borderland area, reduction of the expenses people in these areas have and the harmoniousness of relations between the humans and the nature. We strive to provide security, saving and environmental protection. This is an initiative that is expected to have both short term and long term results,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Unlike electric lights, the LED lamps are more efficient and durable, and can serve much longer, reducing outdoor lighting costs up to 80%.