17:13 | 22.11.16 | News | exclusive 9623
Empowering Ideas Forum to take place on December 12-13
Empowering Ideas international technological forum will take place on December 12 in Yerevan and on December 13 in Gyumri.
World Learning organized the forum with support from the US Embassy in Armenia. The forum is financed by the U.S. Department of State
You can find the application for admission here.
Foreign speakers for the forum are:
- Sam Adams, Manager for Innovation and Entrepreneurship at Invest Atlanta. He will address efforts by the City government and private sector to navigate Atlanta’s entrepreneurial ecosystem and connect entrepreneurs to resources that can help their ventures.
- Borys Musielak, Director of European Operations at Samba TV and founder of Startup Poland, will discuss the eco-system in Central Europe.
- Yukari Iwatani Kane, San Francisco based technology journalist, will share the story of Silicon Valley, based on her coverage for Wall Street Journal of Apple and its founder Steve Jobs as well as the Japanese technology industry, including Sony and Nintendo.
- Vice President at Challenge I and II Saul Reichman. He will tell about Israel’s success becoming the Start-up nation.
- DCN fellows Triin Mahlakoiv and Mareks Matisons will present the technological experience of Baltic countries.
Itel.am performs as the forum’s information partner.