12:55 | 16.11.16 | News | 7987
Technology centers to open at several military units
Minister of Defense of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan said that technology centers will be established at several large military units by the example of Tumo Center, which will help soldiers to acquire basic knowledge in programming.
Minister remarked during the meeting with heads of media companies on November 15, that a special attention will be attached to the advance of education level in the Army within the frames of “nation-army” concept.
“Soldiers should spend those 2 years of service on education too. Additional education centers will be established at large military units. We have already had discussions with several IT companies in that direction. Our mission will be accomplished, if soldiers return to civilian life healthy, patriotic and with more knowledge, once they finish service,” Vigen Sargsyan said.