11:18 | 16.11.16 | News | exclusive 11886
Startup Armenia founder is on 2016 New Europe 100 list
Startup Armenia founder and President Hayk Asriyants has been included in 2016 New Europe 100 list jointly selected by Res Publica, Google, Visegrad Fund and Financial Times.
The annual list, selected for the third time, aims to find the brightest and best people in Central and Eastern Europe, who change the region’s societies, politics or business environments and display innovation, entrepreneurialism and fresh approaches to prevailing problems.
“Being included in this list is not only my achievement - the success is condition by dedication and purposefulness of our team and partner organizations that accept our system of values. This is a big victory not only for me or Startup Armenia, but also for the whole Armenia – the new, European Armenia, which we are building today. At the same time this obliges to work even more efficiently to make Armenia and Central and Eastern Europe a more dynamically developing and significant region,” Hayk Asriyants told Itel.am.