07:30 | 12.04.16 | Articles | exclusive 13175
Playland Armenia online playground is launched
Playland Armenian game has been launched, which aims to become the first ever online educational and entertaining playground for Armenian children around the world.
Android and iOS versions of the game are available, as well as Mac version. The online playground is created by Digital Pomegranate with the help of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.
The company’s PR manager Gayane Ghandilyan told Itel.am that the playground consisting of 16 games is a virtual world where children can play, learn and interact with each other at the digital playground.
“Children of any language skill, aged 5-10, now have a unique experience exploring the world of Armenian language and culture. By becoming members of this large community, they can make friends  with Armenian children around the world,” said Gayane Ghandilyan.
According to her, the game took a year of work to be created.
“To commemorate the hundredth anniversary of Armenian Genocide, Digital Pomegranate team wanted to gather all Armenian kids around the world into one platform to communicate and learn Armenian language and get acquainted with their homeland’s cultural heritage,” noted she.
Gayane Ghandilyan noted that the greatest security levels are ensured for children at Playland. The children are not allowed to publish any personal information and photos, and they can send messages only with expressions and sentences provided by the game.
“Playland Armenia is not only a gaming platform, but also an awesome guide for Armenian parents in Diaspora and in Armenia who want to combine their kids’ leisure time along with learning Armenian language and cultural elements. Besides games teaching the alphabet, numbers, phrases, colours and tales, the parents are given workbooks, cards, colouring books, word scrambles, and many more intellectual paper games and exercises,” summed up Gayane Ghandilyan.
The alpha version of Playland Armenia was presented to the public in October, 2015 during Digitec Expo annual tech event. Then the game was nominated and won Best 2D Game and Best Design categories at Open Game Championship 2015.