13:13 | 04.03.16 | News | 3556
British Film Festival is launched in marzes with Beeline support
The British Council, Beeline and The British Embassy in Armenia announce the launch of the 14th British Film Festival in marzes.
The festival has “the best from Britain’ slogan this year.
Films from the festival program will be screened in Dilijan, Aparan and Alaverdi in March. The film screenings will be launched in Dilijan on March 2, and held on March 7 and 9 as well. The films will be showed on March 11-13 in Aparan, and on March 16-18 in Alaverdi.
“The main goal of Beeline’s social responsibility is to implement projects that will promote equal development of marzes. Rich cultural life in marzes helps new names to appear. That is why we believe it’s important for the youth in marzes to also have an opportunity to see the festival’s best films and new development trends from the world. In their turn, they will try to advance the development of Armenian cinematography, improving people’s life,” noted Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Entrance is free for all screenings.