12:52 | 12.02.16 | Articles | exclusive 7748
“Be Armenian” app to let you congratulate in Armenian
“Be Armenian” mobile application will give the opportunity to choose wallpapers and eCards in Armenian for iPhone and iPad.
It is available in App Store.
“Zenta” (the app developer) CEO Hrant Darbinyan told Itel.am that they wanted to create content in Armenian that will be interesting not only for Armenia but also foreign subscribers.
“We decided to focus on trivial things. For example, wallpapers for iPhone that can be in Armenian. It was followed by Armenian letters in miniature elements. Now we have an illustrator expert, who is painting the cards by hand that will be illustrated in the app’s collection”, Hrant Darbinyan stated.
You can send the eCard you chose to a friend’s email address. The app also gives the opportunity to send the same card to multiple friends choosing their email addresses from the contact list. It is customized for all devices.
Hrant Darbinyan thinks it’s important that “Be Armenia” installs the Armenian keyboard of own production that can be activated from settings. It can be used outside of the app for free as well.
Armenian emojis will be added soon as well.
Android version is in the stage of production.
Hrant Darbinyan also said that Armenian theme eCards special page is already available ahead of Saint Valentine’s Day.