12:39 | 11.02.16 | Articles | exclusive 4623
Ahead of Demo Day: Medlee to help beginner musicians
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC) will conclude its Acceleration Program for innovative solution startups, that included 12 local startups, by Demo Day on February 21 at Ayb School.
The teams will introduce results of the work they completed in the last months to IT specialists, potential investors and entrepreneurs on that day.
On the eve of Demo Day, MIC Armenia and Itel.am present the stories of 12 startups.
Medlee is a mobile application that allows beginner musicians to automatically mix and master their records made with different instruments.
The team consists of David Kyarunts, Narek Hovsepyan and Nairi Narinyan.
Medlee founders told Itel.am that they tried to find a solution that would be interesting, innovative and original to participate in the hackathon held by MIC last April.
“We had different ideas, however, music was the field of choice. We decided beforehand to create a chat where people would interact by music. We’ve come a rather long way and developed the idea, researching the field and talking to various musicians and specialists,” tells Nairi Narinyan.
Medlee team
Medlee was presented in its initial form at Eurasia Mobile Challenge and mastered the Armenian stage, earning a pass to the regional final.
At the current stage of product development, the startup is looking for investors to help them increase the team and improve the technical work.
According to Medlee members, participation in MIC Acceleration program gave them great experience.