17:13 | 24.10.14 | News | 3595
Armenia is hosting the 3rd Regional Conference for Human Resources Management (HRM): “One Step Forward”
The annual conference organized by the Human Resource Association of Armenia and Cascade Consultants aims at exploring the current challenges of the region in Human Resources area and offering their potential solutions. At the conference, which has already become traditional, the participants discussed the international HR standards, research findings and the need for development of the professional requirements in HR area.
Leading HR professionals of the region, as well as special guests representing the European HR Association (EAPM), the HR Certification Institute (HRCI) and the “Tom Hunt” Company made interesting presentations at the conference.
At this standardization conference a cooperation agreement was signed with the HR Certification Institute which will allow Armenian professionals of the area to receive qualifications such as HR Business Professional (HRBP) and HR Manager (HRMP), which have international acknowledgment and are highly respected.
The agreement also implies providing trainings for the HR qualification tests/exams, which will be conducted by Cascade Consultants, the official partner of the HR Certification Institute. The trainings will be conducted using the materials and programs and curriculum of HRCP.
“Today we can be confident that there is a special dynamics observed in HR management in terms of institutionalization, coordination and increase of HR role in organizations, and definitely the time has come to have certain standards to be on the same line with the international trends and to move forward the same direction,” said Arpi Karapetyan, the President of the HR Association of Armenia and Director of Cascade Consultants.
The General Sponsor of the conference is VivaCell-MTS; the bronze sponsor is “Dundee Precious Metals Kapan”.
“I state with pleasure that the number of companies willing to unite under the same cause grows year by year. The Human Resources department has a serious role in forming a healthy working environment. This conference is an important platform for professionals to appreciate the value of employees, find solutions to the problems concerning them and ways to turn the workplace into a pleasurable working environment. I wish you good luck in your undertakings,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
One of the achievements of this conference is the possibility to join the European HR Association (EAPM) within short period, which will provide lots of opportunities to HR professionals in Armenia and will ensure an access to professional resources creating a new platform for sharing experiences.