14:56 | 19.06.13 | News | 3189
Francis Gelibter: MNP has brought a major improvement in the market
On June 15, the amendment to the RA law on “Telecommunications”, allowing the implementation of the mobile number portability starting January 2014, entered into force.
Mobile number portability will allow any Armenian mobile customer to change its operator without having to change its number.
Today Orange Armenia CEO Francis Gelibter welcomed the changes this amendment will bring to the mobile telephony market and to customers in Armenia.
“Mobile number portability in Western Europe and in other countries where it was implemented has brought a major improvement in the market and we are happy that soon Armenian customers will have this freedom of choice. For already a long time, Orange has supported the implementation of this service in Armenia, and we know that once it is implemented, quality and service will become the main criteria of being with an operator, as customers will be able to choose the operator they prefer and keep their number at the same time”, Francis Gelibter said.
Following the procedure set by the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia, the three operators will create a joint company and a common database, to be able to introduce the service on January 1st, 2014.
“Orange will do its best to support the fast and quality implementation of the new system, by sharing its experience and the one of the Orange Group”, Francis Gelibter added.