15:31 | 22.07.11 | News | 3029
VivaCell-MTS will provide AMD 85 million of support for emergency dispatch system in Armenia
Yerevan/Mediamax/. In 2011-2012 VivaCell-MTS mobile operator will provide AMD 85 million of support for purchasing the necessary equipment for emergency dispatch system in Armenia.
The funding will be also used for the introduction of digital radio connection infrastructure for the emergency dispatch system.
Minister of Health of Armenia Harutyun Qushkyan and VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian gave a joint press conference today on initiative of modernization of the emergency dispatch system.
For the provision of smooth and uninterrupted operation of the system, VivaCell-MTS provides its 3G/3.5G network.
As part of modernization initiative a system of satellite surveillance and dispatching has been set up; the system provides comprehensive control over ambulance cars including automated caller location, arrival of the car and transportation of the patient to a relevant medical center. GPS helps identify the geographic location of the car, collect information about the load of the medical crew, as well as the type of the specialists. With VivaCell-MTS 3G/3.5G networks the data are sent from the ambulance car to the centralized server. Upon the receipt of the call all data are registered. Dispatcher defines the available car seeing its location on the display and sends it to the address. Owing to the GPS system and 3G/3.5G network the data of the call are monitored within this period. The navigators installed in the cars let the driver find the shortest way to the address minimizing the necessity to “go forward to meet” the ambulance car.