16:39 | 01.04.11 | News | 3246
“ArmenTel” to automatically activate “Internet for All” service
Yerevan/Mediamax/. “ArmenTel” announced automatic activation of “Internet for All” service for subscribers of Beeline mobile connection.
“Internet for All” service provides for internet access via the cell phone without additional settings. Any user account/access point for work with GPRS internet in the phone is sufficient for connection. The access point may not contain any setup. Setup is regulated automatically while connecting to “Internet for All” service. The cost of download/upload data while using “Internet for All” service is reduced and brought to compliance with the cost of GPRS internet in the tariff plan of the subscriber. For instance, for “Meronk” or “Shrjapat” tariff plans the cost of 1MB of download/upload data while using “Internet for All” service will make 29 AMD, and for “Friends” tariff plan – 25 AMD.
““Internet for All” service is another step from the part of “ArmenTel” company, aiming at providing for maximum comfort for the subscribers. Now our customers don’t have to think of settings of Internet or of difference in tariffing of services and use the mobile internet at a more affordable price”, General Director of “ArmenTel” Igor Klimko stated.
All the new subscribers will be able to use mobile internet without any additional setup, and for current subscribers the service will automatically be activated stage by stage within the month of April. The subscribers can activate “Internet for All” service individually by dialing *110*441# command, and in order to deactivate the service, one should dial *110*440# command.