13:47 | 24.11.10 | News | 3509
Over two thousand Beeline subscribers have already participated in “Telethon 2010”
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Over two thousand Beeline subscribers have already participated in “Telethon 2010” of All-Armenian “Hayastan” Fund.
As of November 22, 2010, subscribers of the company donated about 1mln AMD to support “Water is Life” program, press service of the company informed today.
““ArmenTel” Company assists realization of the telethon within the framework of its corporate social responsibility program. I am sure that these days our subscribers will be even more active in the name of Armenia’s bright future. Residing in Armenia and directly communicating with people, I can say without doubt that this telethon will become another proof of demonstration of the united spirit of Armenians”, General Director of “ArmenTel” Igor Klimko stated.
“I am very glad that this year Beeline subscribers gained the chance to participate in fundraising via SMS donations. “ArmenTel” Company, which has been and remains our sponsor, now has with the same success become a reliable partner for fundraising. The Fund really unites all, and this year all three connection operators of Armenia are participating in SMS donations”, Executive Director of All-Armenian “Hayastan” Fund Ara Vardanyan stated.
“Telethon 2010” will take place on November 25. SMS donations to short number “8000” are accepted before November 30. All means, transferred to “8000” number, will be handed to “Hayastan” Fund.
In 2010, the telethon is held under “Water is Life” motto. The main tasks this year are funding of water supply system construction in Nagorno-Karabakh and assistance to the program of rural development in the Republic of Armenia.