14:36 | 14.04.10 | News | 2875
Tigran Sargsian: IT sector growth in Armenia unprecedented in 2009
Yerevan/Mediamax/. The year of 2009 was a breakthrough year for the IT sector in Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsian stated.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at the jubilee congress of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) in Yerevan today, Tigran Sargsian stated that, despite the last year’s serious economic decline, the IT sector demonstrated unprecedented 17% growth.
Prime Minister congratulated the organization on the 10th anniversary, noting that unification of companies within the framework of UITE allows them effectively solving problems the sector faces, and the Union is a serious partner for the government.
Tigran Sargsian stated that the government us aware of the sector’s problems, admitting that the criticism against the authorities for slow realization of reforms, necessary for developing the sphere, is fair. “Criticism against the government will by no means be ignored, we are ready for active cooperation with representatives of the sector, in particular, we know that many companies are displeased because of the planned toughening of import and export of dual purpose goods and we will try to find a way out, which will not hinder development of the sphere”, Tigran Sargsian stated.
The Prime Minister also informed on the government’s intentions to set up a constant representative office of Armtech Forum in Silicon Valley, which, according to him, will allow Armenia keeping pace with development of new technologies and entering new markets of IT product sale.