13:53 | 30.03.10 | News | 3335
Representative office of large software distributor opened in Yerevan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. The representative office of MONT company, largest software distributor in the CIS, opened in Yerevan today.
Mediamax reports, speaking at the presentation Vice President of the company Ivan Yermakov expressed confidence that 20 years of operational experience of the company will become a huge boost for the development of IT sector of Armenia and will allow establishing civilized software market in the country.
MONT Business Development Director Alexander Gushin informed that the company possess over 4000 partners and disposes the broadest range of software in Russia and the CIS.
In addition to Russia, the company operates in 6 countries of the former USSR (including Georgia and Azerbaijan).
Alexander Gushin stated that the company regularly holds workshops on training the partners and is ready to assist Armenian software producers as well in business promotion. MONT Business Development Director informed that cooperation with the company is available both in the sphere of product delivery for consumption and OEM software version for computer producers.
"In Armenia we are also going to offer our new service of Microsoft software leasing, which we believe will be in great demand", said Alexander Gushin.
Head of MONT representative office in Armenia Ruben Yesayan informed that the company will distribute software products of Microsoft, ABBYY, Adobe, ESET, Kaspersky Labs and other producers in the local market.