13:24 | 15.12.09 | News | 3038
“VivaCell-MTS” became the general sponsor of “Hatis” female basketball club for 2010
Yerevan /Mediamax/. “VivaCell-MTS” mobile connection operator became the general and exclusive sponsor of “Hatis” Yerevan female basketball club for 2010.
Mediamax reports that the corresponding agreement was signed in Yerevan today by the General Manager of “VivaCell-MTS” Ralph Yirikian and the member of Club Council Artur Minasyan.
According to Ralph Yirikian, being the partner of sport in Armenia, “VivaCell-MTS” is sure that there is the necessity to assist development in the country.
“In sport, just like in business, the most important is victory, and the achievements of “Hatis” are our achievements. The main goal of “VivaCell-MTS” in assisting sport is to secure stable development for the young generation. We should make our children understand that they should want to win”, Ralph Yirikian stated.
Chairman of Basketball Federation of Armenia Hrachya Rostomyan stated that support from the part of “VivaCell-MTS” will allow “Hatis” attracting the best sportswomen and improving the quality of game.