11:31 | 08.12.09 | News | 2965
“ArmenTel” Company gifted Amasia village with a kindergarten and House of Culture building
Yerevan /Mediamax/. “ArmenTel” Company (Beeline trademark) handed without compensation a two-storied building with the adjacent land over to the Administration of Amasia village (Shirak marz).
Mediamax was informed in “ArmenTel” press service that the building with the total area of 750 square meters will host a kindergarten and the House of Culture.
The only kindergarten in Amasia was destroyed during the earthquake on December 7, 1988.
“In the course of 21 years that have passed from the earthquake we have managed to reestablish normal life in the village and, due to assistance provided by “ArmenTel” company, perquisites will be created for further development, since a kindergarten and the House of Culture are important infrastructures for the village’s future. Besides, a computer classroom will be set up in the House of Culture, which will allow increasing the level of computer literacy among the youth”, Head of the village community Aghasi Amiryan stated.
“We are sure that our initiative will contribute to cultural and social well-being of the village and will allow Amasia residents looking into the future with greater confidence. We will continue assisting the development of Armenian regions in every possible way in the name of bright future for the entire country”, “ArmenTel” General Director Igor Klimko stated.