15:02 | 18.06.09 | News | 3300
Armenian tour operators need to improve their websites, experts believe
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian tour operators need to improve the quality of their websites, expert of “Competitive Armenian Private Sector” (CAPS) of USAID Mike Ducker believes.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at the third conference on tourism competitiveness in Armenia in Yerevan today, Mike Ducker noted importance of wide implementation of air tickets’ online booking among Armenian tour operators, as well as increase of their websites’ ratings in search systems. Mike Ducker stressed also the importance of implementing modern Customer Relation Management (CRM) systems in tourism sphere of Armenia.
President of the Union of IT Enterprises of Armenia Hovhannes Avoyan marked poor presence of Armenian tourism companies’ websites in search systems.
“If we make a search for “Italy” in Google, 7 our of first 10 results refer to tourist visits to the country, and as a result of a search for “Armenia”, only one of first 10 results is related to tourism”, he stated.
Presenting the results of Armenian tourism websites research, Hovhannes Avoyan noted that they open slowly, are often unavailable during night hours, have scanty content and are poorly indexed by search systems.