15:40 | 18.10.23 | News | 5844
Shantanu Narayen: Adobe is proud to contribute to Armenia’s rich tradition of innovation
The winner of the State Award of Republic of Armenia for Global Contribution to Humanity through High-Tech for 2022 Shantanu Narayen, the Chair and CEO of Adobe, arrived in Armenia to receive the prize from the President of Armenia.
Shantanu Narayen joined Adobe in 1998 as vice president and General Manager of its engineering technology group. He became president and COO in 2005, CEO in 2007, and chairman of the board in 2017.
He is vice chairman of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum and sits on the board of Pfizer. He previously served as a director of Dell and is a past member of the U.S. President’s Management Advisory Board. Shantanu has been recognized by several publications as one of the world’s leading executives, including Barron’s World’s Best CEOs and Fortune Businessperson of the Year lists, and named a Top CEO by Glassdoor based on employee feedback.
Narayen was hosted today in the office of Viva-MTS and shared his thoughts and ideas. He stressed that Adobe is proud to contribute to Armenia’s innovation-rich heritage:
“I'm deeply honored to receive the 2022 Global High-Tech Award of the Republic of Armenia and join the illustrious list of past recipients who've shaped the high-tech landscape. This award underscores the pivotal role of technology in driving positive change, enabling people to create, learn, work, and live more fulfilling lives. Adobe is proud to contribute to Armenia's rich tradition of innovation, and I'm excited to explore opportunities for further technological growth and innovation in Armenia during my upcoming visit.”
“This continuous event held in Armenia for the thirteenth time in a row and supported uninterruptedly by Viva-MTS delivers high value to Armenia, as truly revolutionary, game-changing world technology and business leaders visit our country, thus one more time underlining Armenia’s place on the technological map of the world. Nowadays world is changing through digital experience. Digital transformation is a top priority for business and states around the globe. This creates broader applications for telecommunications and other technological companies,” Armen Avetisian said.
“Today, having the RA state award and presenting it to such technological giants as Steve Wozniak, co-founder of Apple Computer Corporation; James Trushard, co-founder of National Instruments; and Tony Fadel, founder of Nest Labs and creator of the iPod brand, is a great responsibility. Adobe President and Chief Executive Officer Shantanu Narayen, among others.
It is a tremendous honor for Armenia to receive notable people from the technological field, whose activities have brought about significant changes and solutions in the development of technology, facilitating and elevating mankind's life and lifestyle to a new level. Their presence in our country serves to document and safeguard Armenia's future as a high-tech hub,” said RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan.
Hovik Musayelyan, director of Synopsys Armenia, coordinator of the organizing committee of the Award ceremony, emphasized in his speech that Armenia has all the prerequisites and necessary resources to become a global player.
“It is hard to deny that Armenia’s competitive advantages are closely associated with the High-Tech sector. Such initiatives like Global High tech State Award help to create connections and raise Armenia’s visibility as a high tech growing hub. We are confident that years later, the giants conferred this prestigious award will return to Armenia bringing with them state-of-the-art culture of high-tech, thus raising our state’s credibility and worldwide recognition as a country relying on knowledge and intellect.”
Viva-MTS is the general partner of the State Award of Republic of Armenia for Global Contribution to Humanity through High-Tech.