10:34 | 23.03.22 | News | 11028
FAST and Armenian Education Ministry to launch AI program at high schools
The FAST Foundation, in collaboration with Armenia’s Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, has designed a new program aimed at raising high school students’ knowledge in artificial intelligence (AI) and data science and identifying new talents.
“If everything goes as planned, the program will launch in September 2022 in high schools of Yerevan and Tavush. It aims to equip students with in-depth knowledge and skills in mathematics and programming, as well as machine learning and to raise interest in the AI researcher specialization, collaborating also with universities to ensure continuity of the education. Within the framework of this program, we are trying to unite different players of the ecosystem,” Armen Orujyan, FAST Foundation Founding Director, said in an interview with Asbarez.am.