16:56 | 22.03.22 | News | 28949
Samsung Innovation Campus launched in UWC Dilijan
Samsung Innovation Campus was launched at UWC Dilijan on March 19.
First 40 students from Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanаdzor and other communities of Armenia had their first class.
“We are privileged that Samsung reached out to UWC Dilijan to serve as a partner for this pioneering initiative. We are aware that we have a lot of work to do to deliver results and will do everything to make it a success. I am confident that our cooperation with Samsung opens a new page in our capacity to contribute to the development of Armenia,” the head of UWC Dilijan College Mr. Gabriel Abad Fernandez said.
“The goal of the Samsung Innovation Campus is to contribute to the development of Armenia by equipping young people, through education, with skills that will not only improve their digital literacy, learning abilities, creativity and imagination, but also enable conditions for their future interest in information technology, crucial for Armenia to unlock its potential,” Vardan Avagyan, Project Manager of Samsung Innovation Campus said.
The educational programme is built around the delivery, over the next three years, of a combination of online sessions and in-person training for 100 children annually. The initiative will focus on 14-16 year-old Armenian children.
Samsung Electronics has equipped the facility with the state-of-the-art technology, including 21 computer stations, smart boards and other devices essential for the delivery of the Samsung Innovation Campus programme in Armenia.