17:40 | 22.03.22 | News | 31181
Armen Orujyan names the price for appearing in AI leading countries’ club
Founding CEO of FAST Foundation Armen Orujanyan has voiced the price for appearing in the Artificial Intelligence (AI) leading countries’ club.
“AI is the direction where the leading countries compete today. According to the Global Artificial Intelligence Index, the United States is the sole leader, followed by China, but there are many opportunities for reaching new benchmark. This is a new field for everyone, and there is an unmet demand for high-level professionals around the world.
The research we made shows that Armenia has the opportunity to reach the top 20 countries of this index in five years, if we invest additional $350 million annually in the education (to train new talents), in the of R&D and in commercialization of scientific output,” Armen Orujyan said in an interview with Asbarez.am.