16:23 | 18.05.20 | News | 12360
Russian Art Museum presents its web page with support from Rostelecom Armenia
On May 18, the International Museum Day, the presentation of the official web page of Russian Art Museum (Prof. A. Abrahamyan’s collection), rusartmuseum.am has taken place with support of Rostelecom Armenia.
The presentation was held in the most relevant way – on Zoom.
Rostelecom’s support for the web page is a unique occurrence, because as a result of the cooperation with the museum, the company obtained tickets for subscribers and allocated the whole profit from their sale to financing of the web page.
“Rostelecom and Russian Art Museum have been cooperating for nearly 4 years. Over that time, the company has supported the museum in educational programs to make art available to everyone and assisted with application of technologies in art. We are happy the museum finally has a website where it can engage more visitors, now online as well,” said Rostelecom Armenia External Communications and Public Relations Specialist Haykuhi Grigoryan.
The web page is available in three languages. It contains 7 sections and 14 subsections, where visitors can learn about the museum’s history, collection and artists, as well as the museum’s educational activity and exhibitions.
The video recording of the presentation is available here.