13:54 | 05.03.20 | News | 8900
"VivaStart" and "ITStart" programs’ graduation ceremony took place in Viva-MTS
The graduation ceremony of "VivaStart" and "ITStart" programs took place in Viva-MTS headquarters. Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian and "VivaStart" and "ITStart" graduates participated in the ceremony.
The “VivaStart” educational program has been implemented by Viva-MTS, Armenia's leading telecommunications operator since 2015. It aims to provide an opportunity to the students of different universities to acquire a specialization in sales and customer service. On this occasion, "VivaStart" had 37 alumni who participated in a competition where participants once again demonstrated their professional knowledge and practical skills gained within the program. During the graduation ceremony, Ralph Yirikian awarded the best four graduates (Silva Karapetyan, Eliza Melikyan, Ani Hovhannisyan and Ruzanna Muradyan) with “Samsung 30S” smartphones.
“It has been five years now that Viva-MTS has been successfully implementing the "VivaStart" program. We decided to introduce a new format and content and came up with the "ITStart" program, which was launched in 2019. The program had four participants and four alumni. The "ITStart" project is designed to help identify the talent and potential of young people specialized in programming. I think the project's success is reflected in the fact that one of the graduates of "ITStart" project got the chance to start working at Viva-MTS right after graduation.”
"VivaStart" and "ITStart" alumni Lida Khachatryan, Mkrtich Avetisyan and Davit Baloyan have been offered a job by Viva-MTS and will already apply their knowledge and skills within their job.
Ralph Yirikian has awarded certificates to all the "VivaStart" and "ITStart" alumni.